Asaduddin Owaisi

Asaduddin Owaisi

Introduction :

Asaduddin Owaisi is 45 years old Loksabha MP, elected from of state as a member of Party.

Asaduddin Owaisi was born to Shri Sultan Salahuddin Owaisi & Smt. Najamunnisa and is married to Smt. Farheen Owaisi. He/She has 4 daughter(s)

Background information of Asaduddin Owaisi:

Asaduddin Owaisi was studying law in London in 1994 when he was summoned by his father and Hyderabad MP Sultan Salahuddin Owaisi to contest from Charminar seat. The MIM was in trouble due to a split caused by party MLA Amanullah Khan, who later floated Majlis Bachao Tehreek (MBT). Asaduddin Owaisi was the lone MIM candidate who got elected to State Assembly in 1994. But soon he took control of the party and got re-elected to the Assembly in 1999, besides ensuring party’s victory in three other seats. Due to ill-health, Salahuddin Owaisi retired from electoral politics in 2004 and Asaduddin contested and won from the Hyderabad Parliament seat. He emerged as a strong Muslim leader in 2009 general elections as he not only got re-elected, but also took his party’s tally in the Assembly to an all-time high of seven. His family has been in politics for three generations, his grandfather too held the reigns of MIM at one point.

More information
Member and Trustee, Dar-Us-Salam Trust and Education Board, since 1999
Member, Muslim Personal Law, since 2001
Party Name
Assets ( In Rupees)More than 93 Lac(s)
Background
Profession
Criminal Cases4
EducationGraduate Professional
Permanent Address36-149, Hyderguda, Hyderabad - 500 029, Andhra Pradesh
Delhi Address34, Ashoka Road, New Delhi - 110 001
Mobile09868180569, 09848013569
Phone011- 23712208, 040-2322278
Email address
IPC Sections
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
1994-2003Member, Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly (two terms)
2004Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
7 Aug. 2004- 6 Aug. 2006Member, Committee on Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme
5 Aug. 2004- Apr. 2006 Member, Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment
5 Aug. 2006 - 4 Aug. 2007 & 5 Aug. 2007Member, Standing Committee on Defence
2009Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term);Leader, All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
31 Aug. 2009Member, Committee on Defence
7 Oct. 2009Member, Committee on Ethics
Notice! The message in this form will not be forwarded to Asaduddin Owaisi . Use the form below to post your review or comment and discuss about Asaduddin Owaisi as a community.

Post your comment on Asaduddin Owaisi

Delhi Election