Kapil Sibal

Kapil Sibal

Introduction :

Kapil Sibal is 66 years old Loksabha MP, elected from of state as a member of Party.

Kapil Sibal was born to Shri Hira Lal Sibal & Smt. Kailash Rani Sibal

Background information of Kapil Sibal:

Kapil Sibal is a successful senior advocate and was the Additional Solicitor General of India between 1989 and 1990.
Kapil Sibal is currently serving as Minister of Communications and Information Technology and is hated among freedom of speech supporters because of his attempts to screening of social media status updates and trying to implement Internet Censorship.

More information
President, Supreme Court Bar Association, 1995-96, 1997-98 and 2001-2002
Co-Chairman, Indo-US Parliamentary Forum, 2002
studied and worked in the United States
offered appointment to the I.A.S., but declined
joined the Bar in 1972
designated Senior Advocate in 1983
leader, Indian delegation to the Human Rights Commission, Geneva, January, 1991
Member,(i) Press Council of India March 2001, (ii) Executive Council, Institute of Constitutional and Parliamentary Studies, July 2001
(iii) Board of International AIDS Vaccine Initiative, headquartered in U.S., 2002
(iv) Programme Board of the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation`s India AIDS Initiative, 2003
(v) working group on Arbitrary Detention set up by the Human Rights Commission, Geneva
(vi) Board of Management, Indira Gandhi National Open University, 1993
(vii) Governing Body, St. Stephen`s College, University of Delhi, 1993
(viii) Indian Parliamentary delegation which visited South Africa, Nigeria and Senegal to advocate against Pakistan`s involvement in corss-border terrorism, 2002
addressed Parliament of India in the historic impeachment proceedings against Justic V. Ramaswamy, then a sitting judge of the Supreme Court of India
as a nominee of the Working Group set up by the Human Rights Commission to visit Bhutan and Vietnam to assess and report on the human rights situation prevailing there in 1994
as the Chairman of the Working Group set up by the Human Rights Commission for dealing with arbitrary detentions, visited China in October 1997 to look into the alleged human rights violation there
convenor, International Policy Makers Conference of HIV/AIDS, New Delhi, 2002
participated in the International Workshop on ``Peaceful Nuclear Use and the Future of Non-Proliferation: Coping with the diversion of Nuclear Mateirals and Nuclear Terrorism`` organized by Japan Atomic Industrial Forum, at Tokyo, Japan, 2002
appeared in a number of landmark cases in the field of Constitutional Law, Commercial Law and Criminal Law
specialist in the field of Constitutional Law
was official spokesman of the Indian National Congress preceding the General Elections in 1999 and 2004
awarded the Jawaharlal Nehru Birth Centenary Award, 2004-2005 awarded by the Indian Science Congress Association duing the 92nd Indian Science Congress held at Ahmedabad, January 2005
represented India in the Annual Meeting of World Economic Forum, 2005 at Davos, Switzerland, January 2005
led the Indian delegation to visit Antaractica, February 2005
led the CII Roadshow held at Seattle and San Francisco, U.S.A., April 2005
Party Name
Assets ( In Rupees)More than 114 Crore(s)
Background
Profession
EducationPost Graduate
Permanent AddressC-1, Maharani Bagh,New Delhi - 110 065
Delhi Address19, Teen Murti Marg,New Delhi - 110 011
Phone011-23019420,011-23385055,011-23387085,011-23384639,011-26830452
Fax011-23018705,011-23382365
Email address
Dec.1989 - Dec.1990Additional Solicitor General of India
1998-2004Member, Rajya Sabha
2000-2002Secretary, Congress Parliamentary Party
Apr. 2001-Dec. 2002Member,Joint Parliamentary Committe (J.P.C.) on Stock Market Scam
Aug. 2001Member, Business Advisory Committee
2002Member, Committee on Home Affairs
2004Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
23 May 2004 - May 2009Union Cabinet Minister, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences
--Vice President, Parliamentary Forum on Water Conservation & Management
2009Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
31 May 2009 - 18 Jan 2011Union Cabinet Minister, Human Resource Development
19 Jan 2011 onwardsUnion Cabinet Minister, Human Resource Development ;Union Cabinet Minister, Communications and Information Technology
Notice! The message in this form will not be forwarded to Kapil Sibal . Use the form below to post your review or comment and discuss about Kapil Sibal as a community.

Post your comment on Kapil Sibal