Lal Krishna Advani

Lal Krishna Advani

Introduction :

Lal Krishna Advani is 87 years old Loksabha MP, elected from of state as a member of Party.

Lal Krishna Advani was born to Shri K. D. Advani & Smt. Gyani Devi and is married to Smt. Kamla Advani. He/She has 1 son(s) 1 daughter(s)

Background information of Lal Krishna Advani:

Started out as a functionary in the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh during the freedom movement and then joined the Bharatiya Jana Sangh. He fought his first election to the Lok Sabha in 1989. Before that he was a Rajya Sabha MP.

More information
Detained under Maintenance of Internal Security Act (MISA) during Emergency, June 1975-January 1977
Member, (i) Rashtriya Swayam Sewak Sangh (RSS), 1942 onwards
(ii) Press Council of India, 1990
conferred Outstanding Parliamentarian Award, 1999 by Indian Parliamentary Group (IPG)
Party Name
Assets ( In Rupees)More than 7 Crore(s)
Background
Profession,,
Criminal Cases1
Educationgraduate_professional
Permanent Address1835/16, Kasturbhai Block, Din Dayal Bhawan,J.P. Chowk, Khanpur, Ahmedabad - 380 001,Gujrat
Delhi Address30, Prithviraj Road,New Delhi - 110 011
Phone011-23794124,011-23794125,079-22504525
Fax011-23013142
Email address
IPC Sections
,,,,
;
1947Secretary, Rashtriya Swayamsewak Sangh (R.S.S.), Karachi
1966-67Leader, Bharatiya Jana Sangh (B.J.S.), Interim Metropolitan Council
1967-70Chairman, Metropolitan Council, Delhi
1970-72President, Bhartiya Jana Sangh, Delhi
1970Elected to Rajya Sabha
1973-77President, B.J.S.
1974-76Leader, B.J.S., Rajya Sabha
1976Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (2nd term)
1977-80General-Secretary, Janata Party
1977-79Union Cabinet Minister, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Leader of the House, Rajya Sabha
Jan.-Apr. 1980Leader of Opposition, Rajya Sabha
1980-86General-Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.) ;Leader, B.J.P., Rajya Sabha
1982Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (3rd term)
1986-91President, B.J.P.
1988Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (4th term)
1989Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
1989-91Leader, B.J.P. Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha;Leader of Opposition, Lok Sabha
1990-91Chairman, Committee to Review the Lok Sabha Secretariat (Recruitment and Conditions of Service Rules, 1955)
Apr.-May 1990Chairman, Committee of Parliament appointed to advise the structure of pay and allowances and other terms & conditions of service for the post of Secretaries-General of Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha
1991Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1991-93Leader of Opposition, Lok Sabha
1993-98President, Bharatiya Janata Party
1998Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1998-99Union Cabinet Minister, Home Affairs ;Chairman, Committee on Official Language
1999Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (4th term)
13 Oct. 1999 - May 2004Union Cabinet Minister, Home Affairs
29 Jun. 2002 - May 2004Deputy Prime Minister
1 Jul. 2002 - 25 Aug. 2002Union Cabinet Minister, Coal and Mines (Additional Charge)
29 Jan. 2003 - 21 May 2004Union Cabinet Minister, Personnel, Pensions and Public Grievances(Additional Charge)
2004Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 5th term);Leader of Opposition, Lok Sabha
5 Aug. 2006 - May 2009Member, Committee on Home Affairs
2009Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (6th term)
May 2009 - 21 Dec. 2009Leader of Opposition, Lok Sabha
4 Aug. 2009Member, Committee on Installation of Potraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex
31 Aug. 2009Member, Committee on Home Affairs
15 Dec. 2009Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Maintenance of Heritage Character and Development of Parliament House Complex
(i) A Prisoner"s Scrap Book (an account of unfolding of events of the Internal Emergency imposed on the country as seen from a prison house
(ii) The People Betrayed (an account of the rise and fall of the Janata Government headed by Shri Morarji Desai) and (iii) My Country My Life (an autobiographical account)
Notice! The message in this form will not be forwarded to Lal Krishna Advani . Use the form below to post your review or comment and discuss about Lal Krishna Advani as a community.

Post your comment on Lal Krishna Advani

Delhi Election