Shibu Soren

Shibu Soren

Introduction :

Shibu Soren is 70 years old Loksabha MP, elected from of state as a member of Party.

Shibu Soren was born to Late Shri Shobaran Soren & and is married to Smt. Roopi Soren. He/She has 3 son(s) 1 daughter(s)

Background information of Shibu Soren:

A popular tribal leader, Soren went on to become a founding member of the Jharkhand Mukti Morcha which succesfully campaigned for a separate Jharkhand state. His reputation as a corrupt politician who is directly invovled in criminal cases has had no bearing on his fluctuating political fortunes. Soren was a Union Minister and a Chief Minister and spent time in jail. To his supporters, he is known as Dishom Guru or great leader. Soren was accused of taking money to support Narasimha Rao on the eve of a crucial trust vote. He was given a sum of approximately Rs 30 lakhs to ensure that Rao remained PM. He took the money from the Congress managers and went straight to the Punjab National Bank where he opened an account and deposited the money. He invested in property too, but again in his own name. His failure to cover up the money trail led to the accusations in the Narasimha Rao incident.

More information
Suffered imprisonment on several occasions
participated in movements against exploitation by money-lenders
Party Name
Assets ( In Rupees)More than 82 Lac(s)
Background
Profession
Criminal Cases5
Education10th
Permanent Address14, Sector 1 - C, P.O. Ram Mandir,Bokaro Steel City Thana, Bokaro, Jharkhand
Delhi Address224, North Avenue,New Delhi - 110 001
Phone011-23093857,011-23093861
Email address
IPC Sections
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
1971 General Secretary, Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (J.M.M.)
1980Elected to 7th Lok Sabha
1986 President, J.M.M.
1989Re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1991Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (3rd term) ;Leader, J.M.M. Parliamentary Party
1996Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (4th term)
8Jul. 1998-18Jul. 2001 and 10Apr. 2002-2Jun. 2002Member, Rajya Sabha
2002Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (5th term)
May 2004Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha ( 6th term)
May 2004- 10 March 2005Union Cabinet Minister, Coal and Mines
Jul. 2004Resigned from Union Council of Ministers
2 Mar. 2005 -11 Mar. 2005Chief Minister, Jharkhand
29 Jan. 2006 - 28 Nov. 2006Union Cabinet Minister, Coal
29 Nov. 2006Resigned from Union Council of Ministers
2008Leader, J.M.M., Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
2009Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (7th term);Leader, J.M.M. Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
31 Aug. 2009Member, Committee on Coal and Steel
23 Sep. 2009Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
Notice! The message in this form will not be forwarded to Shibu Soren . Use the form below to post your review or comment and discuss about Shibu Soren as a community.

Post your comment on Shibu Soren