Sushma Swaraj

Sushma Swaraj

Introduction :

Sushma Swaraj is 62 years old Loksabha MP, elected from of state as a member of Party.

Sushma Swaraj was born to Shri Hardev Sharma & Smt. Laxmi Devi and is married to Shri Swaraj Kaushal. He/She has 1 daughter(s)

Background information of Sushma Swaraj:

Sushma Swaraj is current cabinet minister in sixteenth loksabha and serving as current Minister of External Affairs. Sushma Swaraj was leader of opposition in fifteenth Lok Sabha.

She first served as Cabinet Minister at the age of 25 in 1977 and she was also the first woman Chief Minister of Delhi in 1998.

More information
Chairperson, Indo-Israel Parliamentary Friendship Group, July 2006-2009
Member, Samsad (Court) of Visva Bharati, August 2004-2009
Best speaker (i) Haryana State consecutively for three years
and (ii) Punjab University
Best Cadet of N.C.C., S.D. College, Ambala Cantt. for three years
Best student of S.D. College, Ambala Cantt. 1969-70
awarded Gold Medal
First woman Chief Minister of Delhi
Holds the distinction of being the youngest Cabinet Minister in Haryana
Her husband holds the distinction of being the youngest Governor in India
Adjudged as the `Distinguished Couple` in the Limca Book of Records
Party Name
Assets ( In Rupees)More than 17 Crore(s)
Background
Profession
Educationgraduate_professional
Permanent AddressC-7, Civil Lines,Prof. Colony,Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Delhi Address8, Safdarjung Lane,New Delhi - 110 011
Mobile9868181930,09424488888
Phone011-23794344,011-23794044,0755-2661006
Email address
1977-82 and 1987-90Member, Haryana Legislative Assembly (two terms)
1977-79 Cabinet Minister, Labour and Employment, Govt. of Haryana
1987-90 Cabinet Minister, Education, Food and Civil Supplies, Govt. of Haryana
1990 Elected to Rajya Sabha
1992-94 Chairperson, Joint Committee on Catering;Member, Committee on Government Assurances, Rajya Sabha
1994-96 Chairperson, Committee on Petitions, Rajya Sabha
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
16 May-1 Jun. 1996Union Cabinet Minister, Information and Broadcasting
1996-98 Member, Committee on Defence;Chairperson, Sub-Committee on Upgradation and Modernisation of Naval Fleet
;Member, Committee of Privileges ;Member, General Purposes Committee, Rajya Sabha
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
19 Mar.-12 Oct. 1998Union Cabinet Minister, Information and Broadcasting; and Telecommunications (Additional Charge)
13 Oct.- 3 Dec. 1998Chief Minister, Delhi
Apr. 2000Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (2nd term)
30 Sep. 2000 - 29 Jan. 2003Union Cabinet Minister, Information and Broadcasting
29 Jan. 2003 - 22 May 2004Union Cabinet Minister, Health and Family Welfare and Parliamentary Affairs
Aug. 2004 - 2009Chairperson, Committee on Home Affairs, Rajya Sabha;Member, Business Advisory Committee, Rajya Sabha
Sep. 2004 - 2009Member, Ethics Committee, Rajya Sabha
Oct. 2004 - 2009 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence
Apr. 2006Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (3rd term)
May 2006 - 2009Member, Parliamentary Forum on Population and Public Health
May 2008 - 2009Member, House Committee, Rajya Sabha
2009Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
31 Aug. 2009 - 1 Jan. 2010Chairperson, Standing Committee on External Affairs
23 Sep. 2009Member, Rules Committee
7 Oct. 2009Member, Committee on Ethics
19 Oct. 2009Member, General Purpose Committee
21 Dec. 2009Leader of the Opposition, Lok Sabha
Notice! The message in this form will not be forwarded to Sushma Swaraj . Use the form below to post your review or comment and discuss about Sushma Swaraj as a community.

Post your comment on Sushma Swaraj