Anant Gangaram Geete

Anant Gangaram Geete

Introduction :

Anant Gangaram Geete is 67 years old Loksabha MP, elected from of state as a member of Party. Anant Gangaram Geete was born to Shri Gangaram Sambhaji Geete & Smt. Anandi Bai and is married to Smt. Ashwinee

Background information of Anant Gangaram Geete:

5th term MP, served as a corporator in Mumbai from 1975 to 1992.

More information
Member, Konkan Railway Users’ Consultative Committee
Party Name
Assets ( In Rupees)More than 4 Crore(s)
Background
Profession,
Criminal Cases1
Education10th
Permanent AddressA-5, Joshi Apartments, Lallubhai Park Road,Andheri (West), Mumbai - 400 058,Maharashtra
Delhi AddressB-401, M.S. Flats, B.K.S. Marg,New Delhi - 110 001
Phone011-23752848,011-23323024,022-26705020,022-26203131,022-26706548
Email address
IPC Sections
;;Chairman, Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers Member Committee on Petitions;Member, Business Advisory Committee
1985-92Councillor, Municipal Corporation, Mumbai
1990-92Chairman, Standing Committee on Municipal Corporation, Mumbai
1996Elected to 11th Lok Sabha;Chief Whip, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
1996-98Member, Committee on Urban and Rural Development
1998Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term) ;Chief Whip, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
1998-99Member, Committee on External Affairs and its Sub-Committee-III ;Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Human Resource Development
1999Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term) ;Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
1999-2000Chairman, Committee on Urban and Rural Development;Member, Business Advisory Committee Member, General Purposes Committee Member, Railway Convention Committee
Jan. 2000 to 1 July 2002Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation
1999-2001Member, Committee on Estimates
1 July 2002 to 25 Aug. 2002Union Minister of State, Ministry of Finance, Banking and Expenditure
26. Aug. 2002 to May 2004Union Cabinet Minister, Power
2004Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (4th term);Member, General Purposes Committee
5 Aug. 2007 onwardsChairman, Committee on Chemicals & Fertilizers
2009Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (5th term);Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
23 Sep. 2009Chairman, Committee on Petitions;Member, Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution
Notice! The message in this form will not be forwarded to Anant Gangaram Geete . Use the form below to post your review or comment and discuss about Anant Gangaram Geete as a community.

Post your comment on Anant Gangaram Geete

Recent Election Results

advertise on nocorruption.in website