Bijoy Krishna Handique

Bijoy Krishna Handique

Introduction :

Bijoy Krishna Handique is 87 years old Loksabha MP, elected from of state as a member of Party. Bijoy Krishna Handique was born to Late Shri Krishna Kanta Handique & and is married to Smt. Swarup Rani Handique. He/She has 3 daughter(s)

Background information of Bijoy Krishna Handique:

A former lecturer. Considered close to CM Tarun Gogoi

More information
Founder member and active participant in the management of following instructions
Chairman, (i) Kushal Konwar Indoor Stadium Committee
(ii) Jyoti Chitrobon-Film Studio Society (a Government Undertaking–the first film studio in public sector in the country), 1973-78
(iii) North-Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation (a Government of India Undertaking)
and (iv) Inquiry Committee on Assam State Electricity Board
Member, (i) Executive Council, Dibrugarh University
(ii) Court of North-Eastern Hill University, 1980-84
(iii) Tea Board
(iv) E.S.I. Corporation, 1980-84
(v) Wild Life Board of India, 1985
(vi) Indian Council of Cultural Relations (I.C.C.R.), 1985
and (vii) Trade delegation sponsored by the Trade Development Authority
Party Name
Assets ( In Rupees) More than 1 Crore(s)
Background
Profession
Education post_graduate
Permanent Address Kushal Konwar Path,Jorhat - 785 001,Assam
Delhi Address 2, Tughlak Road,New Delhi - 110 001
Phone 011-23022401,011-23022400,011-23014736,011-23014753,011-23019761,0376-2320166
Fax 011-23062754,011-23014736,011- 23014753,011-23019761
Email address
1972-76 Member, Assam Legislative Assembly
1973-78 President, District Congress Committee (D.C.C.), Jorhat
1973 Member, All India Congress Committee (Indira) [A.I.C.C. (I)]
1974-77 Chairman, Estimates Committee, Assam Legislative Assembly;Chairman, Inquiry Committee on Assam State Electricity Board
;Member, Committee on Government Assurances, Assam Legislative Assembly ;Member, Committee on External Affairs;Member, Committee on Food and Civil Supplies;Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of External Affairs;
1980-85 Member, Rajya Sabha
1980-90 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Education and Sports Affairs
1982-84 Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
1984-85 Member, Committee of Privileges ;Member, Government Assurances Committee
1991 Elected to 10th Lok Sabha
1991-96 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas;Member, Committee on Official Language
1992 Member, All India Congress Committee [A.I.C.C. (I)]
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1997-98 Member, Committee on External Affairs
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1998-99 Chairman, Railway Convention Committee ;Member, Committee on Industry
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (4th term)
1999-2000 Member, Committee on Petroleum and Chemicals
1999-2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of External Affairs
2002 Member, Congress Working Committee, AICC;Member, Rules Committee, Lok Sabha
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 5th term)
May 2004 - Jan. 2006 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Defence
May 2004-Apr. 2007 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Jan. 2006-May 2009 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers
Apr. 2007-May 2009 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Mines
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (6th term);
31 May 2009 - 18 Jan 2011 Union Cabinet Minister, Mines; Development of North Eastern Region;
19 Jan 2011-19 July 2011 Union Cabinet Minister, Development of North Eastern Region
Notice! The message in this form will not be forwarded to Bijoy Krishna Handique . Use the form below to post your review or comment and discuss about Bijoy Krishna Handique as a community.

Post your comment on Bijoy Krishna Handique

advertise on nocorruption.in website