Jaipal Sudini Reddy

Jaipal Sudini Reddy

Introduction :

Jaipal Sudini Reddy is 79 years old Loksabha MP, elected from of state as a member of Party. Jaipal Sudini Reddy was born to Late Shri Durga Reddy & Smt. Yashodamma and is married to Smt. Lakshmi. He/She has 2 son(s) 1 daughter(s)

Background information of Jaipal Sudini Reddy:

He is a rare breed of senior Congress leaders with a clean and non-controversial image owing to his integrity and professional qualifications. He got elected to the state Assembly for four consecutive terms from 1969 to 1984. In 1984, he got elected to the Lok Sabha for the first time. Twice, he was a member of the Rajya Sabha (1990-96 and 1997-98). He quit his Rajya Sabha seat after he got re-elected to Lok Sabha in the1998 elections and has retained the seat for last 12 years. However, due to de-limitation of seats, he had to change his constituency from Mahabubnagar to Chevella. He became Union Minister (Information & Broadcasting) for first time in 1997-98 and was again inducted as a minister after UPA came to power in 2004. Renowned for his work on the Prasar Bharti broadcasting bill, which became a basis for the State-run Indian television Doordarshan’s media autonomy.

More information
Conferred Best Parliamentarian Award, 1998
Party Name
Assets ( In Rupees) More than 5 Crore(s)
Background
Profession
Education M.A. (English), B.J.Educated at Osmania University, Hyderabad,Andhra Pradesh
Permanent Address H.No. 6-70, Village and Mandal Madgul, Dist. Mahbubnagar - 509 001Andhra Pradesh
Delhi Address 8, Tees January Marg, New Delhi - 110 011
Phone 011-23381462, 011-23386622, 011-23386120
Fax 011-23386118, 011- 23016207, 23792634
Email address
1965-71 President, Andhra Pradesh Youth Congress
1969-72 General Secretary, Andhra Pradesh Congress Committee
1969-84 Member, Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly (four terms)
1979-88 Member, National Executive, Janata Party
1984 Elected to 8th Lok Sabha
1985-88 General Secretary, Janata Party
1990-96 and 1997-98 Member, Rajya Sabha
July 22, 1991 to June 28, 1992 Leader of Opposition, Rajya Sabha
1997-98 Union Cabinet Minister, Information and Broadcasting
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1998-99 Member, Committee on Finance;Member, Committee on Provision of Computers to Members of Parliament, Off. of Parties and Off. of LSS
;Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance;Member, Joint Committee on Patents (Second Amendment) Bill, 1999
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1999-2000 Chairman, Committee of Privileges ;Member, Committee on Finance
2000-2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Power
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 4th term)
23 May 2004-17 Nov. 2005 Union Cabinet Minister, Information and Broadcasting and Culture
18 Nov. 2005 Union Cabinet Minister, Urban Development and Culture
29 January 2006-onwards Union Cabinet Minister of Urban Development
-- Vice President, Parliamentary Forum on Water Conservation & Management
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (5th term)
31 May 2009 - 18 Jan 2011 Union Cabinet Minister, Urban Development
19 Jan 2011 onwards Union Cabinet Minister, Petroleum and Natural Gas
Notice! The message in this form will not be forwarded to Jaipal Sudini Reddy . Use the form below to post your review or comment and discuss about Jaipal Sudini Reddy as a community.

Post your comment on Jaipal Sudini Reddy

advertise on nocorruption.in website