Kailash Joshi

Kailash Joshi

Introduction :

Kailash Joshi is 90 years old Loksabha MP, elected from of state as a member of Party. Kailash Joshi was born to Shri Umashankar Joshi. & Smt. Rambha Bai Joshi and is married to Smt. Tara Joshi. He/She has 3 son(s) 3 daughter(s)

Background information of Kailash Joshi:

A former chief minister, Jana Sangh old timer MLA from 1962-98, first became MP in 1998

More information
Member, (i)Joint Committee on Plant Varieties and Farmers` Rights, 2000-2002, (ii) National Oilseeds and Vegetable Oils Development Board, March 2002-May 2004.
Party Name
Assets ( In Rupees)More than 58 Lac(s)
Background
Profession,
Education10th
Permanent AddressB-30, Swami Dayanand Nagar,Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Delhi Address12, Dr. B.D. Marg, New Delhi - 110 001
Mobile09425004465,09425004465
Phone011-23310933,0755-2766933
Fax0755-2554377
Email address
1962-98Member, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly (eight terms)
1963-67Secretary, Jan Sangh Legislative Party, Madhya Pradesh
1970-72Deputy Leader, Jan Sangh Legislative Party, Madhya Pradesh
1972-77Leader of Opposition, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1977-78Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh
1978-80Minister of Commerce & Industry, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh
1985-90Leader of Opposition, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1990-92Minister of Power, Government of Madhya Pradesh
2000-2004Member, Rajya Sabha
2000-2002Member, Committee on Agriculture
Apr 2001-May 2004Member, Committee on Official Language
Nov 2001-Apr 2002Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development
Apr 2002-Feb 2004Chairman, Committee on Commerce
Jan 2002-May 2004Member, General Purposes Committee
Jan 2003-Feb 2004Member, Joint Committee on Installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in the Parliament House Complex
2004Elected to 14th Lok Sabha;Member, Railway Convention Committee
;Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development
2004-2006Member, Committee on Information Technology
2004-2009Member, Committee on Urban Development
2 Jan. 2006Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Wakf
2009Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
31 Aug. 2009Member, Committee on Urban Development
Notice! The message in this form will not be forwarded to Kailash Joshi . Use the form below to post your review or comment and discuss about Kailash Joshi as a community.

Post your comment on Kailash Joshi

Recent Election Results

advertise on nocorruption.in website