Lalu Prasad

Lalu Prasad

Introduction :

Lalu Prasad is 73 years old Loksabha MP, elected from of state as a member of Party. Lalu Prasad was born to Late Shri Kundan Rai & Smt. Marachhiya Devi and is married to Smt. Rabri Devi. He/She has 2 son(s) 7 daughter(s)

Background information of Lalu Prasad:

He started his political career in 1970, when he was made General secretary of the Patna University student’s Union. He participated very actively in the youth-led J.P Narayan movement where his initiative was spotted by the state leadership, who then promoted his entry into full fledged state politics.

More information
General Secretary, Patna University Students Union, 1970-71
President, Patna University Students Union, 1973-74
previously associated with the Janata Party, Lok Dal and Janata Dal
Party Name
Assets ( In Rupees) More than 3 Crore(s)
Background
Profession ,
Criminal Cases 7
Education graduate_professional
Permanent Address (i) Vill. Samanpura, Bihar Veterinary College,Patna - 800 014,Bihar
Delhi Address 25, Tughlak Road,New Delhi -110 011
Phone 0612-2203067
Email address
IPC Sections
,,,,,,,,,,,
1977 Elected to 6th Lok Sabha
1980-89 Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly (two terms)
Jan.-Nov. 1989 Leader of Opposition, Bihar Legislative Assembly;Chairman, Library Committee, Bihar Legislative Assembly
;Convenor, Committee on Public Undertakings, Bihar Legislative Assembly;Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information and Boradcasting;Leader, Rashtriya Janata Dal, Rajya Sabha;Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development;Member, Business Advisory Committee, Rajya Sabha;Member, Committee on Home Affairs
1989 Re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha (2nd term) (upto April 1990)
1990-95 Member, Bihar Legislative Council
Mar. 1990 - Jul. 1997 Chief Minister, Bihar
1995-98 Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly (third term)
Jan. 1996- Jul. 1997 National President, Janata Dal
Jul. 1997 onwards National President, Rashtriya Janata Dal
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1998-99 Member, General Purposes Committee, Lok Sabha;Member, Committee on Home Affairs and its Sub-Committee on Swatantrata Sainik Samman Pension Scheme
Mar. 2000-Mar. 2002 Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly (fourth term)
Apr. 2002 Elected to Rajya Sabha;Member, General Purposes Committee, Rajya Sabha
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (4th term);Leader, Rashtriya Janata Dal Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
2004-2009 Member, General Purposes Committee
23 May 2004 - 22 May 2009 Union Cabinet Minister, Railways
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (5th term);Leader, Rashtriya Janata Dal Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice, Lok Sabha
Notice! The message in this form will not be forwarded to Lalu Prasad . Use the form below to post your review or comment and discuss about Lalu Prasad as a community.

Post your comment on Lalu Prasad

advertise on nocorruption.in website