Ramesh Bais

Ramesh Bais

Introduction :

Ramesh Bais is 71 years old Loksabha MP, elected from of state as a member of Party. Ramesh Bais was born to Late Shri Khomlal Bais & Smt. Kejabai Bais and is married to Smt. Rambai Bais. He/She has 1 son(s) 2 daughter(s)

Background information of Ramesh Bais:

Bais was a farmer and started his career by being elected as the councillor to the Raipur Municipal Corporation in 1978. He then graduated to state politics and became a member of the Madhya pradesh legislative assembly in 1980. He was first elected to the Lok Sabha in 1989.

More information
Chairman, Madhya Pradesh Seeds and Farm Development Corporation, 1992
Party Name
Assets ( In Rupees)More than 7 Crore(s)
Background
Profession,
Education12th
Permanent Address9, Ravi Nagar,Raipur - 492 001, Chhattisgarh
Delhi AddressC-1/8, Tilak Lane,New Delhi - 110 001
Mobile9868180572,09425509933
Phone011-23782730,011-23389305,0771-2423000
Fax011-23389305,0771-2423000
Email address
1978-83Councillor, Municipal Corporation, Raipur
1980-84Member, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1980-82Member, Estimates Committee, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1982-85Member, Library Committee, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1982-88Pradesh Mantri, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Madhya Pradesh
1989Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
1989-90 & 1994-96Vice-President, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh
1990-91Member, Public Accounts Committee;Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Steel and Mines
1993 onwardsMember, National Executive, B.J.P.
1994 onwardsMember, Executive Committee, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh
1996Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1996-97Member, Committee on Agriculture;Member, Committee on Petitions
;Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Industry;Member, Committee on Public Accounts;Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Power;Member, Hindi Salahakar Samiti, Ministry of Coal and Mines
1998Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1998-99Union Minister of State, Steel and Mines
1999Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (4th term)
13 Oct. 1999- 30 Sep. 2000Union Minister of State, Chemicals and Fertilizers
30 Sep. 2000-29 Jan. 2003Union Minister of State, Information and Broadcasting
29 Jan. 2003- 8 Jan. 2004Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Mines
9 Jan. 2004 - May 2004Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Environment & Forests
2004Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 5th term);Member, Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas
5 Aug. 2007 onwardsMember, Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas
1 May 2008Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
2009Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (6th term)
6 Aug. 2009Member, Committe on Public Undertakings
31 Aug. 2009Member, Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas
23 Sep. 2009Member, Rules Committee
1 May 2010Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
Notice! The message in this form will not be forwarded to Ramesh Bais . Use the form below to post your review or comment and discuss about Ramesh Bais as a community.

Post your comment on Ramesh Bais

Recent Election Results

advertise on nocorruption.in website