Sanjay Nirupam

Sanjay Nirupam

Introduction :

Sanjay Nirupam is 56 years old Loksabha MP, elected from of state as a member of Party. Sanjay Nirupam was born to Late Shri Brij Kishor Lal & Smt. Prem Devi and is married to Smt. Geeta Nirupam. He/She has 1 daughter(s)

Background information of Sanjay Nirupam:

Was the Shiv Sena’s Bihari face, served two terms in Rajya Sabha from 1996, now a Congress MP.

More information
Ex - Vice President, Hindi Sahitya Acadamy, Maharashtra, Director, Sanjay Nirupam Helpline
President, Uttar Bhartiya Sabha
Convenor, Bihari Front
Member, Indian Parliamentary Delegation to (i)Croatia, June, 1997
and (ii) Moscow, 1998
International Observer in General Election for President, Belarus, 2001
philisophy of life is always be ready to extend a helping hand to those who really need it.
Party Name
Assets ( In Rupees) More than 2 Crore(s)
Background
Profession
Criminal Cases 5
Education graduate
Permanent Address 2304, Baverly HillShastri Nagar, Lokhandwala,Andheri West,Mumbai
Delhi Address 6, Talkatora Road,New Delhi - 110 001
Mobile 9013180666,09821345666
Phone 011-23356877,011-23359828,022-26311666,022-28951666
Email address
IPC Sections
,
1996 Elected to Rajya Sabha
1996-Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Industry
1998-99 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of External Affairs;Member, Executive Council, Institute of Constitutional and Parliamentary Studies
1999 Member, Joint Committee on Central Vigilance Commission Bill
1999-Feb. 2004 and Oct. 2004-Mar. 2005 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Civil Aviation
2000 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (2nd term)
2000-01 Member, Committee on Commerce
Jan.-May 2002 Member, Committee on Finance
May 2002-Feb.2004 and Aug. 2004-Mar. 2005 Member, Committee on Information and Technology
2003-04 Member, Joint Committee on Pesticides Residues in and Safety Standards for Soft Drinks, Fruit Juice and Other Beverages
Aug. 2004-Mar. 2005 Member, Joint Parliamentary Commitee on the installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex
2009 Elected to 15th Lok Sabha
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Energy
16 Sep. 2009 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
23 Sep. 2009 Member, Committee of Privileges
21 Jan. 2010 Member, Hindi Salahakar Samiti, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
26 Jul. 2010 Member, India-China Parliamentary Friendship Group
Notice! The message in this form will not be forwarded to Sanjay Nirupam . Use the form below to post your review or comment and discuss about Sanjay Nirupam as a community.

Post your comment on Sanjay Nirupam

advertise on nocorruption.in website