Satpal Maharaj

Satpal Maharaj

Introduction :

Satpal Maharaj is 70 years old Loksabha MP, elected from of state as a member of Party. Satpal Maharaj was born to Late Shri Hansji Maharaj & Late Smt.Rajeshwari Devi and is married to Smt. Amrita Rawat. He/She has 2 son(s)

Background information of Satpal Maharaj:

Religious head of an Ashram in Pauri Garhwal. Commands a great amount of patronage in the country and abroad.

Party Name
Assets ( In Rupees) More than 11 Crore(s)
Background
Profession ,
Education 12th
Permanent Address 13, Municipal Road,Dehradun, Uttarakhand
Delhi Address (i) 28, Mahadev Road,New Delhi - 110 001
Mobile 09810990009,9013180355
Phone 011-23326623,0135-2654514
Fax 011-23326624,0135-2650088
Email address
March 1991-Sept. 1994 Member, Executive Committee, P.C.C.(I),Uttar Pradesh
Jan. 1992-1994 Member, Rashtriya Rahat and Sadhbhawana Samiti (National Relief and Goodwill Committee)
March 1992-Oct. 1994 Member, A.I.C.C.(I)
Mar. 1993-Oct. 1994 Member, Rajya Ekikaran Parishad, UP (State Integration Council)
Feb. 1994-Feb. 1995 Convener, Mahatma Gandhi 125th Anniversary Celebration Committee, Uttar Pradesh
Apr. 1994-Mar. 1996 Patron, Uttarakhand Sanyukata Sangharsh Samiti
Oct. 1995-Dec. 1995 Vice-President, All India Indira Congress Committee (Tiwari), Uttar Pradesh
Jan. 1996-Dec. 1996 President, Indira Congress (Tiwari), Uttarakhand
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
July 1996-June 97 Union Minister of State, Railways
June 1997-Mar. 1998 Union Minister of State, Finance
1997-1998 Member, Implementation Committee for Commemoration of 50th Anniversary of India`s Independence
2000 onwards Member, AICC, Uttarakhand
Aug. 2001 President, Human Rights Department, Uttarakhand Pradesh Congress Committee
Feb.8, 2002-2004 Secretary, All India Congress Committee
Feb. 2003-Mar. 2007 Vice-Chairman, 20-Point Programme Implementation Dept. Govt. of Uttarakhand (Cabinet Rank)
Apr. 2008 AICC Co-ordinator to Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
31 Aug. 2009 Chairman, Standing Committee on Defence
16 Sep. 2009 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Railways
19 Oct. 2010 Member, General Purposes Committee
5 May 2010 Member, Committee on Public Accounts
(i) "Bharat Sone ka Desh Bane"
(ii) "Adhyatma Aur Vigyan"
(iii) "The True Path"
(iv) "Science and Spirituality"
and (v)"Man Know Thyself"
Notice! The message in this form will not be forwarded to Satpal Maharaj . Use the form below to post your review or comment and discuss about Satpal Maharaj as a community.

Post your comment on Satpal Maharaj

advertise on nocorruption.in website