Shripad Yesso Naik

Shripad Yesso Naik

Introduction :

Shripad Yesso Naik is 66 years old Loksabha MP, elected from of state as a member of Party. Shripad Yesso Naik was born to Late Shri Yesso Bhikari Naik & Late Smt. Jayshri Yesso Naik and is married to Smt. Vijaya Shripad Naik. He/She has 3 son(s)

Background information of Shripad Yesso Naik:

He was an RSS member who made the entry into politics through the BJP.

More information
Founder General Secretary, (i) Sai Prathan Mandir Trust Ribandar, Goa
(ii) Akhil Bhartiya Vidharthi Parishad
Member, (i) Managing Committee of Educational Insitutions
such as (i) Mandovi Education Society, Betim
(ii) Old Goa Education Society, Old Goa
(iii) Prabodhan Education Society, Porvorm Goa
and (iv) Adpai Yuvak Sangh
Member (i) Central Advisory Board of Archaeology
and (ii) National Shipping Board, 2004 onwards
Party Name
Assets ( In Rupees)More than 3 Crore(s)
Background
Profession
Educationgraduate
Permanent AddressVijayshree, 111, St. Pedro-Old Goa,P.O. Velhagoa - 403 402,Goa
Delhi Address1, Lodhi Estate,New Delhi - 110 003
Mobile9868180630,09822122440
Phone011-24635396,0832-2444510
Fax0832-2444088
Email address
1984-93Sarpanch, Village Panchayat, Durbhat (two terms)
1988-90General Secretary, B.J.P. Goa Pradesh
1988-2000 and 2004 onwardsMember, National Executive, B.J.P.
1990-95President, Bharatiya Janata Party, Goa
1994-99Member, Goa Legislative Assembly (four and a half years) ;Member, Public Accounts Committee, Goa Legislative Assembly
1995-96Leader, B.J.P. Legislature Party;Member, Committee on Delegated Legislation, Goa Legislative Assembly
1999Elected to 13th Lok Sabha
1999-Sep. 2000Member, Committee on Transport and Tourism;Member, Committee on Absence of Members from the Sittings of the House
;Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development ;Member, Committee on Urban Development;Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism
30 Sep. 2000 - 2 Nov. 2001Union Minister of State, Agriculture
2 Nov. 2001 - 14 May 2002Union Minister of State, Shipping
2002-2003Union Minister of State, Civil Aviation
24 May 2003 - 8 Sept. 2003Union Minister of State, Road Transport & Highways
8 Sep. 2003 - 22 May 2004Union Minister of State, Finance (Revenue)
2004Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 2nd term);Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
7 Aug. 2007 Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
2009Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
31 Aug. 2009Member, Committee on Energy
7 Oct. 2009Member, Committee on MPLADS;Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Urban Poverty Alleviation
Notice! The message in this form will not be forwarded to Shripad Yesso Naik . Use the form below to post your review or comment and discuss about Shripad Yesso Naik as a community.

Post your comment on Shripad Yesso Naik

Recent Election Results

advertise on nocorruption.in website