Sumitra Mahajan

Sumitra Mahajan

Introduction :

Sumitra Mahajan is 78 years old Loksabha MP, elected from of state as a member of Party. Sumitra Mahajan was born to Shri Purushotam Neelkanth Sathe & Smt. Usha and is married to Shri Jayant Mahajan. He/She has 2 son(s)

Background information of Sumitra Mahajan:

Former union minister, now seventh term MP. She began as a corporator in 1982 and defeated former union home P C Sethi in her first election

More information
Former President, Marathi Academy, Madhya Pradesh
Chairman,(i) Ahilya Utsav Committee, Indore
(ii) Contemporary Study Centre, Indore
Former Director, (i) Indore-Paraspur Sahakari Bank
and (ii) Maharashtra Brahmin Sahakari Bank
Secretary, Mahila Morcha, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh for two years
Party Name
Assets ( In Rupees) More than 1 Crore(s)
Background
Profession
Education post_graduate
Permanent Address 68, Manishpuri, Saket Nagar,Indore - 452 018, Madhya Pradesh
Delhi Address 8, G.R.G. Road,New Delhi - 110 001
Mobile 9868180524,09425066699,
Phone 011-23358379, 011-23358315,0731-2596655,0731-2561111
Email address
1982-85 Corporator, Municipal Corporation, Indore
1984-85 Deputy Mayor, Municipal Corporation, Indore
1989 Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
1990-91 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare;President, Mahila Morcha, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Madhya Pradesh
1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1991-92 Member, Joint Committee for 73rd Constitution Amendment Bill
1991-93 Member, Joint Committee for Pre-Natal Diagnostic Techniques (Regulation and Prevention of Misuse) Bill, 1991
1991-96 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Communications
1992-94 Vice-President, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh
1995-96 Secretary, B.J.P., Parliamentary Board;Chairman, Parliamentary Board, Madhya Pradesh
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1996 onwards Secretary, B.J.P.
1997 Member, Committee on Public Accounts
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (4th term)
1998 onwards General-Secretary, B.J.P.
1998-99 Convenor, Sub-Committee on Drug Control, Committee on Human Resource Development ;Member, Committee on Human Resource Development and its Sub-Committee-I on Value-based Education
;Member, Joint Committee on the Empowerment of Women and its Sub-Committee on Appraisal of Laws relating to Women—Criminal Laws ;Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADs);Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Human Resource Development ;Member, Panel of Chairmen
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (5th term)
Oct. 1999- Jun. 2002 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Human Resource Development
Jul. 2002 - May 2003 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Communication & Information Technology
24 May 2003- May 2004 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 6th term)
2004-2009 Member, General Purposes Committee;Chairperson, Commmittee on Social Justice and Empowerment
2005 Prabhari, Mahilla Morcha, B.J.P.;Member, Consultative Committee on Civil Aviation
5 Aug. 2007 - May 2009 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Social Justice & Empowerment
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (7th term)
Jun. 2009 Member, Panel of Chairmen
31 Aug. 2009 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Rural Development
23 Sep. 2009 Member, Committee on Empowerment of Women
Notice! The message in this form will not be forwarded to Sumitra Mahajan . Use the form below to post your review or comment and discuss about Sumitra Mahajan as a community.

Post your comment on Sumitra Mahajan

advertise on nocorruption.in website