Suresh Prabhu

Suresh Prabhu

Introduction :

Suresh Prabhu is 65 years old elected from as Rajyasabha member. He is a member of .

Background information of Suresh Prabhu:
Suresh Prabhu is current Minister Of Railways.
Father's NameShri Prabhakar
Mother's NameShrimati Sumati
Spouse's NameShrimati Uma Prabhu
Place of birthMumbai (Maharashtra)
Party Name
AssetsMore than 5 Crore(s)
Profession,,,
EducationB. Com
Permanent AddressB-21, Sadhana, 16th Road, Khar (West), Mumbai 400052.
Communication Address12, Akbar Road, New Delhi.
Contact Number9821589555
Email address

Chairman, First Maharashtra State Finance Commission (Constitutional Post)

1995-96

Member, Eleventh Lok Sabha Member, Joint Committee to Draft Women`s Reservation Bill Member, Committee on Finance

1996 - 98

Union Cabinet Minister, Industry

May - June 1996

Member, Twelfth Lok Sabha (second term) Union Cabinet Minister, Environment and Forests

1998-99

Member, Thirteenth Lok Sabha (third term)

1999 - 2004

Union Cabinet Minister, Chemicals and Fertilizers

13 Oct. 1999 - 30 Sep. 2000

Union Cabinet Minister

30 Sep. 2000 - 8 May 2002

Union Cabinet Minister, Power with additional charge of Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises

9 May 2002 - 30 June 2002

Union Cabinet Minister, Power Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Commerce and Industry Member, Public Accounts Committee

1 July 2002 - 24 Aug. 2002

Member, Committee on External Affairs

2002 - 2004

Chairman, Task Force on Interlinking of Rivers (Cabinet Minister rank)

13 Dec. 2002-31 March 2004

Member, Fourteenth Lok Sabha (fourth term) Member, Committee on External Affairs Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Commerce and Industry

2004 - 2009

Member, Committee on Finance Member, Parliamentary Forum on Water Conservation and Management

5 Aug. 2007 - May 2009

Elected to Rajya Sabha

Nov. 2014

Union Minister of Railways

9 November 2014 Onwards

Recent Election Results

advertise on nocorruption.in website