Syed Shahnawaz Hussain

Syed Shahnawaz Hussain

Introduction :

Syed Shahnawaz Hussain is 53 years old Loksabha MP, elected from of state as a member of Party. Syed Shahnawaz Hussain was born to Late Syed Nasir Hussain & Late Nasima Khatoon and is married to Smt. Renu Hussain. He/She has 2 son(s)

Background information of Syed Shahnawaz Hussain:

He is the lone elected Muslim Member of Parliament from the BJP, and has been dubbed as their “Muslim face.” In 1985-86, he enrolled at an Engineering Institute in Delhi for a Diploma. He was introduced to the RSS by a friend. His own account of the time is as follows. “I was shocked; I had considered him a close friend and here he was, consorting with the ‘enemy’. Then, to my utter surprise, he asked me to come along. The perception that the Sangh hates Muslims had been drilled into me so, instinctively, I refused. But he cajoled me into accompanying him. I started interacting regularly with the Sangh and after some time, had the good fortune of meeting senior BJP leaders like Sikander Bakht and Arif Beg. At the time, any Muslim in the BJP was derisively referred to as ‘nakli Mussalmaan’ (fake Muslims). But I realised that these were the people who were true Muslims because they had joined a party which spoke of nationalism in the loudest voice.” In 1991 Shahnawaz joined the National Executive body of the BJP’s youth wing. He then worked for Uma Bharti. For some, his success showed that a Muslim man from the grassroots could join the BJP.

More information
Leader, (i) Indian Haj Goodwill Delegation, March 2000 and 2003
(ii) Indian official delegation to Sydney Olympics 2000
and (iii) Indian Tourism Delegation to Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Oman, Bahrain, May 2002
Participated in (i) Enterprises and Economic Development Training workshop organised by Commonwealth Youth Programme, Colombo, Sri Lanka, 1998
(ii) Commonwealth Education Ministers` Conference, Halifax, Canada, 2000
(iii) Civil Aviation Ministers` Conference organised by ICAO, Montreal, Canada, Sep. 2002
(iv)Inter-Parliamentary Union as delegate in Geneva, Switzerland, 2008
and (v)Indian official delegation to Jeddah, Saudi Arabia as Chairman Indo Saudi Parliamentary Friendship Group
Party Name
Assets ( In Rupees) More than 74 Lac(s)
Background
Profession
Education 10th
Permanent Address Ward No. 20, Kosi Colony, Supaul - 852 131, Bihar
Delhi Address 7, Pandit Pant Marg,New Delhi - 110 001
Mobile 9818189786
Phone 011-23351077,011-23351786,06473-224080
Fax 011-23351786
Email address
;;All India Secretary, Bhartiya Janta Yuva Morcha (BJP Youth Wing)
1999 Elected to 13th Lok Sabha
13 Oct. 1999- 26 May 2000 Union Minister of State, Food Processing Industries
27 May 2000 - 29 Sep. 2000 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
30 Sep. 2000- 7 Feb. 2001 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Human Resource Development
8 Feb. 2001- 31 Aug. 2001 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Coal
1 Sep. 2001- 23 May 2003 Union Cabinet Minister, Civil Aviation
24 May 2003 Union Cabinet Minister, Textiles
9 Nov. 2006 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha in a bye-election
5 Aug. 2007 onwards Member, Standing Committee on External Affairs
1 May 2008 Member, Financial Committee on Estimates
18 Nov. 2008 onwards Chairman,Committee on Petitions
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Personnel,Public Grievances, Law and Justice
23 Sep. 2009 Member, Committee on Petitions
Notice! The message in this form will not be forwarded to Syed Shahnawaz Hussain . Use the form below to post your review or comment and discuss about Syed Shahnawaz Hussain as a community.

Post your comment on Syed Shahnawaz Hussain

advertise on nocorruption.in website