Jagat Prakash Nadda

Jagat Prakash Nadda

Introduction :

Jagat Prakash Nadda is 47 years old elected from as Rajyasabha member. He is a member of .

More information
Was inspired by the J.P. Movement to join the Chhatra Sangharsh Samiti
Secretary, Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad (A.B.V.P.), Patna University , 1977-79, Joint Secretary, A.B.V.P., Himachal Pradesh State Unit, 1980-82
Secretary, A.B.V.P., Himachal Pradesh State, 1980-83
President, Himachal Pradesh University Central Association, 1983-84
Zonal Secretary, A.B.V.P., Himachal Pradesh Zone, 1985-86
National Secretary and Organising Secretary, A.B.V.P., Delhi Unit, 1986-89
detained for 45 days for leading a campaign for up-grading schools
organised, Rashtriya Sangarsh Morcha against corruption, 1987
Election In-charge, Youth Wing, B.J.P. during the Lok Sabha Elections, 1989 and May 1990
General Secretary, B.J.P., Himachal Pradesh, 1990-91
President, All India Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha, 1991-94
National General Secretary, B.J.P. since May 2010
Father's NameNarayan Lal Nadda
Mother's NameLate Shrimati Krishna Nadda
Party Name
Assets1,8681071
Profession
EducationB.A
Permanent AddressVillage Vijaypur, P.O., Auhar, Tehsil Jhandutta, Distt. Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh.
Telephone : 8800633377
Communication AddressHimachal Sadan, Sardar Patel Marg, New Delhi.
Telephone : Mobile : 8800633377
Email address

Minister For Health and Family Welfare

2014*

Member, Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly

1993 - 98, 1998 - 2003 and 2007 -2012

Leader, Bharatiya Janata Party Group, Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly

1994 - 98

Cabinet Minister, Health and Family Welfare and Parliamentary Affairs, Government of Himachal Pradesh

1998-2003

Cabinet Minister, Forest, Environment, Science and Technology, Government of Himachal Pradesh

2008 - 2010

Elected to Rajya Sabha May

April 2012

Member, Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture

2012 - Aug. 2012

Member, Court of the University of Delhi

Aug. 2012 - Nov. 2014

Member, Committee on Health and Family Welfare

Aug. 2012 - May 2014 and Sept.- Nov. 2014

Member, Committee of Privileges

May 2013 - Nov. 2014

Member, Business Adviosry Committee

June.2014 – Nov. 2014

Member, Select Committee on the Insurance Laws (Amendment) bill

Aug. 2014 - Nov. 2014

Chairman, Committee on Human resource Development

2008 Sept. 2014 - Nov. 2014

onwards Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare

9 Nov. 2014

Recent Election Results

advertise on nocorruption.in website