Viplove Thakur

Viplove Thakur

Introduction :

Viplove Thakur is 78 years old elected from as Rajyasabha member. He is a member of .

Father's Name Late Shri Paras Ram
Mother's Name Late Shrimati Sarla Sharma
Spouse's Name Late Shri Thakur Harnam Singh
Place of birth Dharamshala, Distt. Kangra (Himachal Pradesh)
Party Name
Assets More than 1 Crore(s)
Profession
Education B.A., M.A. (Political Science) Educated at Panjab University
Permanent Address Village Narwana Khas, P.O. Yol, Tehsil - Dharamsala , Distt. Kangra, Himachal Pradesh.
Communication Address Bungalow No. 17, Gurudwara Rakab Ganj Marg, New Delhi 110001
Contact Number {01892}235100 & 09418025888
Email address

Member, Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly

1985-90, 1993-98 and 1998-2003

Minister of State (Independent charge), Indian System of Medicines, Government of Himachal Pradesh

1995-98

Chairperson, State Commission for Women, Himachal Pradesh

Aug. 2003-March 2006

Elected to Rajya Sabha

April 2006

Member, Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests

June 2006 - Nov. 2006

President, Himachal Pradesh Congress Committee

Aug. 2006 -July 2008

Member, Committee on Defence

Aug. 2006- May 2009

Member, Committee on Health and Family Welfare

Nov. 2006 -May 2009 and Aug. 2009 -April 2012

Member, India-U.S.A. Parliamentary Friendship Group

July 2007-May 2009

Member, Post-Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER), Chandigarh

Aug. 2007 - April 2012 May

Member, Committee on Government Assurances

May 2008 - Sept. 2009

Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Women and Child Development

May 2008- May 2009

Member, Hindi Salahkar Samiti of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Aug. 2008-May 2009

Member, Committee on Petitions

Sept. 2009-May 2010

Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

Sept. 2009 - April 2012

Member, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA)

March 2010 - April 2012

Member, Central Advisory Committee for the National Cadet Corps

Dec. 2010 - April 2012

Member, Hindi Salahkar Samiti of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Jan. 2010 - April 2012

Member, Sub-Committee I to examine the functioning of AIIMS of the Committee of Health and Family Welfare April

May 2011 - April 2012

Member, Sub-Committee I to examine the functioning of AIIMS of the Committee of Health and Family Welfare

May 2011 - April 2012

Elected to Rajya Sabha (second term)

April 2014

Member, Committee on Energy Member, Committee on Government Assurances

Sept. 2014 onwards
advertise on nocorruption.in website